Privacy statement

of Entecst Technical Communication and Entecst BV Version 1.0 - October 2018

To meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, we have drawn up this privacy statement. In 7 questions and answers it describes how Entecst handles personal data.

1. Who are we?

Entecst is a company producing technical texts, publications and translations. Founded in 2003, we are established in Eindhoven, The Netherlands, and registered at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under these reference numbers:

  • Entecst Technical Communication: 17.158.428
  • Entecst BV: 53.911.954

2. Which personal data do we register?

About clients, suppliers and business relations:

  • Companies’ names, addresses and web addresses.
  • Business contacts’ names, positions, email addresses and phone numbers.

3. What do we do with the personal data?

  • Communicating (order-related and in general).
  • Invoicing.
  • Administrating orders and their acquisition.

4. Who is in control of the personal data?

  • The owner/ managing director of Entecst.
  • Possible other Entecst employees, under order and supervision of the owner/ managing director.

5. Who can see or use the personal data?

  • The owner/ managing director of Entecst.
  • Possible other Entecst employees, under order and supervision of the owner/ managing director.

6. How are the personal data protected?

We control our personal data in accordance with the guidelines below. The owner/ managing director explains these guidelines to the other people in control and makes sure they adhere to them.

Personal data on paper:

  • are stored in a suitable location, only accessible to the people in control.

Digital personal data on a device belonging to Entecst (such as a PC or a laptop computer):

  • We protect the device with a password, only known to the people in control.
  • We take the usual measures to prevent corruption or intrusion, such as using modern software with regular updates and anti-virus software.
  • We are alert to suspicious emails and handle them with great care.
  • We store possible backups in a suitable location, not accessible to others.
  • Nobody copies personal data (unless for backup purpose) onto other devices, such as USB sticks.

Digital personal data in an online environment (such as online banking or a cloud-based backup location):

  • We only use trusted environments, which can be assumed to be effectively protected.
  • If we have doubts about safety, we gather more information to check if action is needed.

All personal data:

  • are only used within Entecst and for the purpose of Entecst.
  • are never handed over to third parties (neither for free, nor against a fee).

If personal data are lost or stolen:

  • we inform the persons concerned as soon as possible.
  • we inform the Dutch personal data authority (AP, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).
  • we take appropriate measures to limit the damage and prevent repetition.

7. Which rights do persons have about their personal data that we register?

They are entitled to:

  • information about (insight into) which of their data we use and for which pupose.
  • rectification of incorrect or incomplete data.
  • protest (under certain conditions) against the use of certain data (limitation of use).
  • data portability (ordering us to hand over their data to a third party).
  • oblivion (ordering us to delete all of their data).

Complaints

If someone should be dissatisfied with the way Entecst handles their personal data, we kindly invite them to contact the owner/ managing director of Entecst. We will then try and agree upon a suitable solution. Apart from that, everyone has the right to file a privacy complaint at the Dutch personal data authority (AP, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).